Richmond Music School

36 Years of Service to the Community

Richmond Music School

Award Winners

RCM Examinations December 2016 – 2017

Exam Teacher Name
ARCT, Victor Lum Patricia Rolston
ARSM(UK), Kenny Li Yang Jin, Distinction Patricia Rolston
Grade 10, Honors, Natalie Ma Patricia Rolston
Grade 10, 1st Class Honors, Jacqueline So Patricia Rolston
Grade 8, 1st Class Honors, Nicole Leung Patricia Rolston
ARCT , Honors Alice Xie Patricia Rolston
Grade 10, honors Joyce Cheung Patricia Rolston
Grade 8, 1st Class Honors, Jane Sham Sharon Kirk
Grade 4 Piano Honors, Valerie Ho Sharon Kirk
1st Class Honors, Carley Miyai Sharon Kirk
Advanced Rudiments, Oscar Yik Sharon Kirk
The Royal Conservatory (RCM) Level 6, First Class Honors Distinction, Henry Lin Allen Stiles
Grade 5 Practical, RCM First Class Honors, Henry Lin Allen Stiles
ABRSM Grade 8, Pass Bonnie Guan Chee-Hwa, Chiang
RCM Grade 5 First Class Honors, Eva Hatzi-Blaak Chee-Hwa, Chiang
RCM Grade 8 First Class Honors, Zoe Hatzi-Blaak Chee-Hwa, Chiang
RC Level 1 Piano, First Class Honors, Shengwei Wang Michael Lum
RCM Level 1 Piano, Honors Daniel Li Michael Lum
RCM Level 8 Violin, Gold Medal 1st Class Honors with Distinction Sean Creighton Yuri Zaidenberg
RCM Level 8 Violin, 1st Class Honors Ryan Lee Chang Yuri Zaidenberg
RCM Level 7 Violin, 1st Class Honors Denise Pereira Yuri Zaidenberg
RCM Level 8 Violin, 1st Class Honors Britney Dawn Do Yuri Zaidenberg
RCM Level 8 Violin, 1st Class Honors Leon Liu Yuri Zaidenberg
RCM Level 6 Violin, Honors Lily Su Cohen Yuri Zaidenberg

 

 

Annual RMS Trophy Competition – 2017

Piano Competition
Preliminary Division Tracey Sheng (Student of Jennifer Ho) & Yusef Rahmat (Student of Chee-Hwa Chiang) First Place
Rufus Masaaki & Sarah Wang (Student of Michael Lum) – Second Place
Evan Wong & Angel Li (Student of Timothy Choi)– Third Place
Junior Division Natalie Hsu ( Student of Tim Choi) – First Place
Sofia Goldman ( Student of Jennifer Ho )– Second Place
Luke Yu Ng (Student of Timothy Choi) – Third Place
Intermediate Division Janice Loi ( Student of Patricia Rolston) – First Place
Anna Van ( Student of Winnie Wong )– Second Place
Hannah Sy (Student of Jennifer Ho) – Third Place
Senior Division Victor Lum (Student of Patricia Rolston) – First Place
Jelena Loi (Student of Patricia Rolston )– Second Place
Tiffany Jiang (Student of Patricia Rolston ) & Charles Van (Student of Winnie Wong) – Third Place
Strings Competition
Junior Division Elsa Wang (Student of Tatyana Kravsun)– First Place
Suri Hao Zheng & Grace Leung (Student of Tatyana Kravsun)– Second Place
Intermediate Division Ryan Lee Chang (Student of Yuri Zaidenberg)– First Place
Leon Liu (Student of Yuri Zaidenberg)– Second Place
Lily Cohen and Britney Do (Student of Yuri Zaidenberg) – Third Place
Senior Division Tony Tan (Student of Tatyana Kravsun) & Sean Creighton (Student of Yuri Zaidenberg)– First Place

Summer 2016 Awards

Exam Teacher Name
James Zhang, LRSM Patricia Rolston
Kaito Cheung, First Class Honors, ARCT, Patricia Rolston
Grade 5 Practical, RCM First class Honors Patricia Rolston
Stacy Wang, ARCT, Allen Stiles
Calla Mark, Grade 4, 93, First Class Honors with Distinction, Sharon Kirk
Carley Miyai Grade 8 Honors, Sharon Kirk
Doris Liao, Grade 8 Honors, Sharon Kirk
Molly Liao, Grade 8 Honors, Sharon Kirk
Christine Le Grade 4 Honors, Sharon Kirk
Tiffany Huang Grade 2, 88, First Class Honors, Sharon Kirk
Karina Mak, Grade 2, 88, First Class Honors, Sharon Kirk
Anna Van, Advanced Rudiments, First Class Honors with Distinction, Winnie Wong
Rebecca Lim, History I and II , First Class Honors with Distinction, Winnie Wong
Charles Van, Harmony II Honors, Winnie Wong
Ayaka, Iwai, First Class Honors(87), Level 8 Violin examination Sarah Ho
Mika Iwai, History 2, Honors Chee-Hwa
Kaito Cheung, Intermediate Harmony, Honors Chee-Hwa
Chloe Suen, Level 7 Piano Honors, Timothy Choi
Emma Lee, Level 6 Piano Honors, Timothy Choi
Natalie Hsu, Level 5 First Class Honors, Timothy Choi
Samantha Lee, Level 3 First Class Honors, Timothy Choi
Luke Yu-Ng, Level 2 First Class Honors, Timothy Choi
Victoria Smyth, Level 2 First Class Honors, Timothy Choi

 

Annual RMS Trophy Competition – 2016

Piano Competition
Preliminary Division Sofia Goldman (Student of Jennifer Ho)– First Place
Luke Yu-Ng(Student of Timothy Choi) – Second Place
Samantha Lee (Student of Timothy Choi)– Third Place
Junior Division Henry Lin (Student of Allen Stiles) – First Place
Anna Van (Student of Winnie Wong )– Second Place
Natalie Hsu (Student of Timothy Choi) – Third Place
Intermediate Division
Makenna Kusec (Student of Rebecca Choi)– First Place
Senior Division Kaito Cheung (Student of Patricia Rolston)– First Place
Alice Xie(Student of Patricia Rolston) – Second Place
Stacy Wang(Student of Patricia Rolston)– Third Place
Strings Competition
Intermediate Division Gabrielle Liu (Student of Tatyana Kravsun)– First Place
Tony Tan (Student of Tatyana Kravsun)– Second Place
Britney Do(Student of Yuri Zaidenberg)– Third Place
Junior Division Rammel Rosales (Student of Tatyana Kravsun)– First Place
Lily Cohen (Student of Yuri Zaidenberg)– Second Place
Grace Leung (Student of Tatyana Kravsun) – Third Place

Vancouver Kiwanis Music Festival Results 2016

Student Faculty
Tony Tan, Strings, 1st place Intermediate Division Tatyana Kravsun
Gabrielle Liu, Strings, 1st place Intermediate Division Tatyana Kravsun
Calla Mark, Piano, 3rd place classical composers class Sharon Kirk
Calla Mark, Piano, 1st place 20th century class Sharon Kirk

Richmond Music Festival Results 2015-2016

Student Faculty
Erik Magnusson, Grade 6/7, Most Promising Junior Guitar Player Rob Hollingsworth
Erik Magnusson, RCM Level 7, Guitar Gold Medal Rob Hollingsworth
Calla Mark, Second Place, Junior Piano Baroque Grade 5 Sharon Kirk
Calla Mark, Third Place, Junior Piano Canadian Grade 5 & 6 Sharon Kirk
Henry Lin and Calla Mark, First Place, Piano Duo Sharon Kirk
Sean Creighton, first place in Concerto 14 years and under, Bach 14 years and under, as well the most promising intermediate string player scholarship. Yuri Zaidenberg
Sean Creighton, Richmond Music Festival 2016, 1st Place, Bach Yuri Zaidenberg
Sean Creighton, Richmond Music Festival 2016, 1st Place, Concerto Yuri Zaidenberg

 

Aug 2015 – 2017 Examination Results

Student Faculty
Maria Stamenkovic History Level 10 Distinction Chee-Hwa Chiang
Mika Iwai History ARCT Distinction Chee-Hwa Chiang
Ashley Mak Grade 10, First class honors, RCM Chee-Hwa Chiang
Ingrid Mo, Grade 10, First class Honors, RCM Chee-Hwa Chiang
Christy Mo, Grade 8 First class Honors, RCM Chee-Hwa Chiang
Sean Creighton, Royal Conservatory, 93 First class with Distinction Yuri Zaidenberg
Lily Cohen, Royal Conservatory, 77 with Honors Yuri Zaidenberg
Cindy Cui- Grade 9 Violin-Honors Yuri Zaidenberg
Leon Liu – Grade 6 Violin – First Class Honors with Distinction Yuri Zaidenberg
Vanessa Lu – Grade 7 Violin – First Class Honor Yuri Zaidenberg
Natalie Shalagina-Grade 7 Violin – Passed Yuri Zaidenberg
Rachel Zhu – Grade 10 Violin – First Class Honors with Distinction Yuri Zaidenberg
Ariel Qi – ABRSM Grade 8 Pass Chee-Hwa Chiang
Eva Haatzi-Blaak – RCM Grade 3 – First class Honors Chee-Hwa Chiang
Jessie Chang – RCM Grade 6 Honors Chee-Hwa Chiang
Kristy Mo – RCM Grade 3 Honors Chee-Hwa Chiang
Ingrid Mo – RCM Grade 10 Honors Chee-Hwa Chiang
Ashley Mak – RCM Grade 10 -First class Honors Theory Chee-Hwa Chiang
Kaito Cheung – History 2 Pass Chee-Hwa Chiang
Ingrid Mo – Inter Harmony – Honors Chee-Hwa Chiang
Maria Stamenkovic – Inter Harmoney -Pass Chee-Hwa Chiang
Erik Magnusson – Grade 7 – Gold Medal Rob Hollingsworth
Calla Mark – Grade 5 Exam First Class Honors with Distinction Sharon Kirk
Karina Mak – Basic Rudiments 92, Passed with Distinction Sharon Kirk
Doris Liao – Advanced Rudiments with Distinction Sharon Kirk
Molly Liao – Advanced Rudiments with Distinction Sharon Kirk
Christine Le – Grade 3 – First Class Honors Sharon Kirk
Andrea Lin – Grade 9 – Honors Sharon Kirk
Tony Tan – Grade 5 – First Class Honors Tatyana Kravsun
Angel Wan – Grade 5 Violin – First Class Honors Tatyana Kravsun
Jocelyn Chui – Grade 5 Violin -First Class Honors Tatyana Kravsun
Brandon Chen – Grade 6 Violin – First Class Honors Tatyana Kravsun
Carlos CC Yeung – Grade 10 Violin – First Class Honors Tatyana Kravsun
Amanda Wong – LRSM Patricia Rolston
Wilson Jiang- ARCT Patricia Rolston
Brian Li – ARCT Patricia Rolston
Michael Lum – ARCT Patricia Rolston
Jennifer Wong – ARCT Patricia Rolston
Mika Iwai – Grade 10 First Class Honors Patricia Rolston
Karen Shih – Grade 10 Honors Patricia Rolston
Jacqueline So – Grade 8 First Class Honors Patricia Rolston
Natalie Ma – Grade 8 Honors Patricia Rolston
Tyler Armstrong – Grade 1 Piano – First Class Honors Beatrice Lew
Vishnu Dixit – Grade 6 Piano with Honors Jennifer Ho
Sofia Goldman – Grade 2 Piano with First Class Honors Jennifer Ho
Breindel Sy – Grade 5 Piano – Basic Rudiments with Honors Jennifer Ho
Hannah Sy – Grade 6 Piano with First Class Honors Jennifer Ho
Hannah Sy – Basic Rudiments with First Class Honors with Distinction Jennifer Ho
Coco Bower – Grade 7 Piano with Honors Jennifer Ho
Minnie Huang – Preparatory A exam – First Class Honors Alyssa Yong
Cierra Quon – Grade 1 Piano Practical – First Class Honors with Distinction Christie Lo
Tamara Tan – Grade 1 Piano – First Class Honors Christie Lo
Risa Shoji – Grade 8 Piano – First Class Honors Winnie Wong
Risa Shoji – Advanced Rudiments – Honors Winnie Wong
Tony Tan – Grade 8 Piano – Honors Winnie Wong
Michelle Tan – Grade 6 Piano – Honors Winnie Wong
Rebecca Lim – Intermediate Harmony – First Class Honors Winnie Wong
Anna Van – Grade 5 Piano – First Class Honors Winnie Wong
Madison Ly – Grade 8 Piano – First Class Honors Winnie Wong
Rufus Potie – Level 1 Piano test – received 84, First Class Honors Michael Lum

<


Winners of the Elaine Sass Award, 2013 – 2014

Amanda Wong and Alyssa Yong

Congratulations to Amanda Wong and Alyssa Yong who, between them, performed in over 50 events in Richmond and Vancouver. Both shared the $100 prize and brought their music to the community.